• Happy Birthday Alyson Hannigan

    by  • Monday, March 24th, 2008 12:00 am GMT -4 • Alyson Hannigan • 13 Comments

    alyson-hannigan.jpg

    Alyson Hannigan turns 34 today. She’s had a lucrative acting career even before Lily Aldrin was one half of L.A.M.E. We first saw her as the band camp geek from the American Pie movies. Then she played Willow on Buffy the Vampire Slayer—one of her most memorable roles. She’s also appeared on Veronica Mars. With her film and television roster, and her girl-next-door charms, Hannigan has set geek’s hearts swooning for many years.

    In Alyson’s honor, here is a short bio:

    Date of Birth

    March 24, 1974, Washing D.C., USA

    Birth Name

    Allison Lee Hannigan

    Height

    5′ 6″ (1.68 m)

    Trivia

    • Was a clarinet player in junior high school.
    • Played soccer until she got an injury in her early teens.
    • Has a tattoo of tribal dolphins on her ankle, and a japanese kanji, for luck and happiness, on her back.
    • She is a spokesperson for breast cancer, and appeared in a brochure to raise awareness about the disease.
    • Married to Alexis Denisof. Denisof proposed during a trip to Northern California wine country during the 2002 holiday season. They were married in October 2003. We know Alexis Denisof as egotistical anchorman Sandy Rivers.
    • Is of Irish-American decent
    • Owns a mansion in Sacramento, California.
    • Attended California State University in Northridge, California majored in Psychology
    • Was Bob Saget’s babysitter in her teens. Once went on vacation to Hawaii with his family.

    Editor’s note: I want to give myself extra-credit for the banner pic above. Do a Google Image Search for Hannigan and see how hard it is to find a good photo. There are some unfortunate Photoshop collages out there of her.

    13 Responses to Happy Birthday Alyson Hannigan

    1. Monday, March 24th, 2008 10:36 am GMT -4 at 10:36 am

      She is also of Jewish extraction, and it rocks…

    2. Gil
      Monday, March 24th, 2008 06:28 pm GMT -4 at 6:28 pm

      Actually, we first saw her as Dan Ackroyd’s daughter in the movie “My Stepmother Is An Alien” 11 years before the first American Pie movie was made.

    3. Mridz
      Tuesday, March 25th, 2008 09:47 am GMT -4 at 9:47 am

      How can she be Bob Saget’s babysitter?? Isnt he way older than she is??

    4. JD
      Tuesday, March 25th, 2008 09:51 am GMT -4 at 9:51 am

      @Mridz I believe it means that she was HIS babysitter as in he employed her to babysit his kids.

    5. Tuesday, March 25th, 2008 11:58 am GMT -4 at 11:58 am

      While you may have seen her in American Pie before Buffy, those of us who were following Buffy from its 1997 beginning saw her being a computer geek there before the 1999 Pie film turned her into a band geek.

      And cuteness and loveliness have surrounded her wherever she has been.

    6. asm
      Thursday, July 24th, 2008 09:38 pm GMT -4 at 9:38 pm

      her birth name was alyson lee hannigan, not allison. she changed it to allison when she was a young child because she wanted one of those bracelets/necklaces/plaques or whatever with your name on it, and she couldn’t find alyson, only allison. in her first movie, impure thoughts, she was credited as allison hannigan (she was 11 or 12 at the time, and didn’t have any actual lines. it was a very brief appearance). she changed it back to alyson when she started acting more.

    7. Monday, March 30th, 2009 06:18 pm GMT -4 at 6:18 pm

      I really liked the way they came off

    8. Monday, August 24th, 2009 09:44 pm GMT -4 at 9:44 pm

      Alyson Hannigan has a very sweet smile and sweet face.

    9. Friday, September 25th, 2009 10:04 pm GMT -4 at 10:04 pm

      Alyson Hannigan has a very cute dimples and she has a very nice smile. i like her acting skills also.

    10. Thursday, March 25th, 2010 09:40 am GMT -4 at 9:40 am
    11. Monday, March 28th, 2011 05:37 pm GMT -4 at 5:37 pm

      I love this girl. I think she is ready for more serious movie now. Everybody loved her as michelle (One day at band camp….)

    12. Sunday, July 17th, 2011 02:26 am GMT -4 at 2:26 am

      Hey. I’m sorry to trouble you but I happened to run across your weblog and discovered you’re using the exact same theme as me. The only issue is on my site, I’m battling to get the theme looking like yours. Would you mind contacting me at: Justman@yahoo.com so I can get this figured out. By the way I have bookmarked your web site: http://have-you-met-ted.com/2008/happy-birthday-alyson-hannigan-2 and will be visiting often. Thank you!

    13. Pingback: PicFacts | KickassFacts.com

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *